QUESTION

If it’s past the thirty days to file a response to my divorce, can I stop the default clause in the subpoenas?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got legal advice from an attorney to offer to agree to a settlement different than her court papers said with regards to spousal support. She agreed to pay in text and verbally. I wrote up an email with a tentative agreement. She sent it to a paralegal to be drawn up to be notarized but has stalled the papers so the court subpoena would go to default. Now she doesn’t want to do the agreement. I am without a job as I was a stay at home father and have no means currently. I see my kids once a week. I live in California.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

File an answer immediately. If too late file for support and possibly to set aside judgment due to fraud.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
You might be able to make a motion to set aside the default if it has been filed, if it has not been filed you can still file your response.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to claim equitable estoppel. Contact and hire an attorney now. At the least, immediately file a response and state what happened in your case.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
You need to respond to protect your rights. File a fee waiver to get time to pay or free filing. You have to file for a hearing to get spousal support.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters