QUESTION

If I've been married in Mexico, can I get married to a different man in the USA?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are married anywhere in the world it is illegal to marry again without first getting divorced from the first marriage. It is called bigamy.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters