QUESTION

If judge ordered spousal support 3 months ago but my ex hasn't paid anything yet, what can I do to make him pay?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce is still in process for a family business.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should get a wage garnishment order. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file a motion for contempt and enforcement. If you are uncertain how to do this and set it for hearing with the Judge, you should hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you have a temporary spousal support order. If your husband is not following it a motion can be filed to find him in contempt for his failure to pay. Please consult with an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can return to Court and get an Order to have the back and future support payments automatically taken out of his pay checks.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion to Enforce the Order.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the judge ordered spousal support and it is not being paid then the correct avenue is to go back to the court and seek that he be held in contempt. You should discuss this with your attorney, and if you do not have one, in a case such as this which is complicated by a family business, you really need to engage one now.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters