QUESTION

If lawyer resigns from the case siting difference of opinions after being in the case for over 15 months, is client obligated to pay remaining balance

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I would file a formal complaint with the State's Bar Association and see what happens. Whether or not you are obligated to pay the remaining balance depends upon what the balance represents; i.e. services rendered, costs, outstanding retainer, etc.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, unless you have to pay the attorney fees for the work completed. That is unless there is an agreement to the contrary.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Such issues are typically governed by the Retainer Agreement or Contract for Representation that was signed when you hired the attorney. Usually, the answer would be yes, monies for work performed are still due, even if the attorney withdraws.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are required to pay for the services rendered.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The lawyer is entitled to be paid for any work done up to and until the time he resigns.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, is your boss required to pay you for the hours you put in prior to resigning? Same thing.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters