QUESTION
If marriage license was not filed, do I still need to get a divorce?
Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I applied for a marriage license in 2010 in Michigan and never filed the papers with the court. We are no longer together and I now live in California. So do I have to file for divorce being that nothing was filed with the court?
4 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Michigan marriage registry should be checked to determine if there is a record of marriage. That will provide you answer officially but if you went through with a marriage ceremony and failed to turn in the completed license there may be an equitable issue. What do the parties want to do? Is the marriage at issue?
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:13 PM
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Long Beach, CA
at
Law Offices of B. Stuart Walker
Update Your Profile
The question is whether or not you are considered married under Michigan law. This question is best answered by a family law attorney who is licensed to practice in Michigan.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:13 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need a MI lawyer to answer your question.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:13 PM
If you were legally married in Michigan you would need to get a legal dissolution, which you could do in California if you are now a resident here.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:13 PM