QUESTION

If married to a bigamist what actions should I take what about filing taxes?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can file a Petition for what is known as a Nullity (what used to be called an annulment) and, if successful (which it should be), the legal effect will be as if the marriage never occurred.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Until the marriage is annulled, you are technically married so can file married filing jointly. However, be careful as you don't know whether he's filing with his other wife. Talk to a CPA.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, however, if you know you are not legally married you should not swear, under penalty of perjury that you are married by signing your tax return.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
First of all, it is a crime in the State of Georgia to be married to more than one spouse. The subsequent marriage is, in fact, void. You should seek an annulment as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters