QUESTION

If my divorce is in default now, what must I do to get fully divorced?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I processed the divorce at the end of 2010 and yet no results. I don't have contact for my spouse or an address. There is a child involved but I want to handle that later. I just want the divorce for now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
There are a few different ways to accomplish your goal based in the facts you provided. This forum is not suitable for such an in depth response.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Contact the court clerk to see how you can set up a default divorce hearing. You could probably get a paralegal to help you get this finalized.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters