QUESTION

If my divorce was final 11/22/2014, am I entitled to half of the tax refund?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my divorce was final 11/22/2014, am I entitled to half of the tax refund?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
What does your divorce say?
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your divorce decree addressed that issue.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the language in the Final Judgment. Review the document.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most divorce decrees stipulate that the parties file their federal income taxes separately for the following year. You would need to review the divorce decree that was signed in your divorce to determine whether or not you are entitled to anything on that basis. I recommend a consultation with a local attorney to be on the safe side and get specific advice for your situation.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
For 2014, no. You must be married on December 31, 2014, to jointly file for the tax year 2014.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Did you file a joint tax return? Was the refund addressed in the final Decree? The answers to those questions will determine whether you are entitled to anything.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on what was in your Settlement Agreement and/or Final Judgment Order. Check it out and good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon the provisions of your judgment. I would speak with your divorce attorney or engage an attorney to review your judgment to get a valid opinion.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters