QUESTION

If my divorce was finalized in one state, can I remarry in another state or how soon can I remarry?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Final divorce was August 2016. I want to get married on December 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have a final legal divorce and have the status of a single person, you can then marry right after in any State.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters