QUESTION

If my driver's license is from Miss, but I live full-time in Florida, and my spouce lives in Illinois, where do I file from and can I go the 1 signatu

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  In order for you to file for divorce in Florida you must have lived in the state for at least 6 months prior to filing the petition for divorce.  However, you still have to make sure your husband is subject to the jurisdiction of the Florida courts.  This means, in essense, that he must  now  live, or have lived shortly before the divorce, in the State of FLorida or had some significant contacts with the state.  If he never lived in Florida  with you (and more recently than in the distant past)Florida does not have the right to force him to come into this state to defend a divorce action.    You may have to file in  Mississippi if that is where the two of you last lived together.  By the way, your driver's license is not the dispositive issue.  Also, if either of you are/were in the military, and lived in different places as part of your military service, this could impact on this answer, but going through all the various scenarios goes beyond the scope of this answer. Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com   
Answered on Feb 21st, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters