QUESTION

If my ex-husband cashed in a 401 that I was granted 1/2 of, can I put a lean on his house?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I don't have the money to hire a lawyer to take him back to court. It's only 6k but regardless I was awarded. The bank was aware of divorce as well as to splitting of 401's (bank did another 401 that was split). He isn't working, trying to get SSDI. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I'd meet with the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse for free assistance in self-representation. It appears that the bank was not served with a restraining order and thus may have no liability. It seems that you will need to file a copy of the order/judgment or an Abstract of Judgment against the real estate.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can record an abstract of judgment on his house. I would also make a claim with the bank for their giving your husband your share of the 401K.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters