QUESTION

If my ex-husband hid money and lied on the divorce papers and did not disclose all information is there anything I can do?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida. My ex-husband and I of 15 years just had our divorce final in July 2014. Now in September he is has all this money to spend, bought a new car, actually 2 vehicles, plus a 4 wheeler and other items. If he hid money and lied on the divorce papers and did not disclose all information is there anything I can do to get restitution on that money. I am a struggling single mother and we are 50/50 care so I get no child support from him. But now he is living the high life with this "found" money. So again is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In short, maybe. But it is unlikely to be something you can do yourself, and you have to act quickly. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney as soon as possible, and bring your divorce judgment and any agreements, copies of both of your financial affidavits, and copies of any financial documents exchanged during the divorce process.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about a fraud petition as grounds to reopen. Take action as you may only have one year to request the court to take action.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can move to set the final judgment and the agreement aside on the basis of fraud. But you have to act swiftly concerning this matter. Hire an attorney and get that motion filed now.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If he lied then this can be considered fraud upon the court and he can get into trouble and may be forced to give you all of the assets he hid. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
If he hid the money, and you can prove it, you can return to Court with a request for Modifications and ask the Court to order him to pay your attorney fees and costs along with any other sanctions the Court deems appropriate. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters