QUESTION

If my ex-wife leaves and gets a decree from another state for alimony, is it binding to where I am?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I haven't received the decree in 4 years. I only have a notice of entry of judgment stating dissolution of marriage 12/31/2010.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I need more facts in regards to where the case was filed, whether you were served, whether there is an open California case, how long your wife lived in another state etc.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I don't understand what your situation is. If she obtained a judgment against you it's probably valid in that State and if she registers it in California it's probably valid here.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you were served with the initial petition and failed to respond, then yes, any orders and/or Judgments would be binding on you.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters