QUESTION

If my friend is getting divorced and the spouse is in the house, how can she get her name off the mortgage with him refinancing?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once the divorce is finalized, she will probably deed her interest to him. It probably isn't wise for him to refinance until after the divorce is final.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the house will have to be refinanced in his name only.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters