QUESTION

If my husband agrees to the divorce, do I still have to someone serve him or can I?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A party to a divorce action cannot serve the other party. You can find credible process servers on craigslist and in the yellow pages. Otherwise, you can have a friend serve your husband provided they are at least 18 years old and will sign (and notarize) the affidavit of service.  If you are doing the divorce yourself, you can get free help at the court's help office. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can not do it. Someone else, not a party to the action, above the age of 18, must do it and must sign an affidavit of service.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters