QUESTION

If my husband and I are separating and we have a minor child together can he make me leave the place we are renting?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I make him leave since he will not have the child in Florida?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
To kick him out of the house you have to get an order from the divorce judge. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Either of you can try to make the other leave. The only way that the court will do so is if there has been domestic violence and one of you gets an injunction entered. Other than that, neither of you can make the other leave.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters