QUESTION

If my husband and I bought a home 2 months before we got married and it's only in his name, do I have any rights?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My concern is we're always doing home improvements but my name isn't on the house, so will I just lose out on all of the money I put into the house if we get a divorce. He doesn't want to add my name. He has "A" credit and I have "B" credit and he thinks that will bring his credit score down.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
You have a roughly 50% share in the equity of the house, other things being equal. In Michigan, he can't sell the house as long as he's married without your permission. Being married and with both of you (even if you don't work) paying house payments, home improvement payments and tax payments, the house is joint marital property.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First adding your name to the house will not bring down his credit score so he is worrying needlessly.Second, keep track of all the home improvements that are being made during the marriage.. the fact that home improvements are being made from marital funds make it more likely that the home will be deemed marital property and you will be able to split half the equity in case of divorce.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, even if it was just in his name before the marriage. During the marriage it improved in value etc. So a portion of it would be a marital asset subject to division in a property settlement or resolution.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your rights in the house will be considered in the event of a divorce.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters