QUESTION

If my husband and I bought a house with his inheritance and we are selling it, how does the check get written?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I bought a house with his inheritance. Now we are selling it. How does the check get written, in his name or both our names like the deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If the title is held by both of you then the check would be made out to both of you. It all depends on what is on your deed.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters