QUESTION

If my husband and I divorce, do I get anything extra in the end to make up for the inheritance I shared with him?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
After 29 years, husband wants divorce. He wants to split all assets down the middle and walk away. I have received inheritance from my father and grandmother. He has benefited from these monies. We own a small business and he wants 40 percent of profits.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer you might get back that amount of the inheritance you can trace went to the community estate.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This is not enough information to know if this is a fair division. Nor did you say whether you intermingled the money you inherited. If you did, unless you can trace it exactly, it will be treated as a gift to the community.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Each case rests on the details of the facts. Without additional knowledge of them not valid opinion is possible. Counsel with an attorney, you are going to need one.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters