QUESTION

If my husband and I have a joint bank account, can I legally take half of the money out of it without his permission?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I believe my husband is cheating on me and spending all of our money on another woman. I want take out the money first and then confront him with all my proof. He has spent about $6,500.00 out of our joint account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your joint account is owned jointly, until a divorce petition is filed with the court, they is no set rules on how to share the money, however once the court steps in, one maybe called to explain how monies jointly owed by the community estate was spent to avoid an assumption of waste or hiding of funds.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters