QUESTION

If my husband and I have been separated for 6 years now, he is prison, how can I file for a divorce?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether you have children together or own and property together, but you should generally be able to file for divorce where you last lived together as husband and wife, or possibly where you are now living if not in the same place as before, and serve him with the papers in prison. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How? In writing, by filing a petition for dissolution of marriage, and then having it served upon him.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida file the usual paperwork, in the Petition indicate you are separated for 6 years due to his being in Prison. The clerk of Court will issue a Summons, the prison will have a procedure in place for him to be served the papers. Once he is served procedure is the same for all matters.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters