QUESTION

If my husband and I signed the divorce papers and it was signed by a Judge is this a binding paper as for enforcing the father to pay his child suppot

Asked on Nov 07th, 2022 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband signed the divorce agreement but now says he cannot afford to pay child support even tho he has a steady job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The divorce decree should state whether there is income withholding, and there should be a separate income withholding order. If there is not one, you should get one. You also should be able to file an enforcement for child support. If the children are on Medicaid, eventually, the attorney general of Texas will file an enforcement. However, sometimes the AG does not file because they are overloaded with cases. You should probably file the enforcement yourself. You can get more information here: texaslawhelp.org.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2022 at 8:28 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters