QUESTION

If my husband filed for divorce, but won't sign the papers, how can I move forward with the divorce?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce, but won't sign the papers. How can I move forward with the divorce? I have limited income.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, you would need to make sure that you have filed a response so you will not be in default. Then for you to proceed you would have to file a request for trial setting conference to get the case moving through the Court system. That will either foster a settlement or you can proceed to trial.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say what he won't sign. If he filed, he doesn't need to sign anything further until the decree. If he won't sign that, go to court on the date of trial and the court will sign a default decree.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
In California, you can file a Request for Trial Setting so that the Court will set a trial date for you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Notice for Trial, there will be a Case Management Conference' explain issue to the Judge.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask the Court for a hearing on the issue to move the case forward or dismiss your husband's Petition and allow you to file for divorce as the Petitioner.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters