QUESTION

If my husband has fled the country, how do I obtain a divorce/annulment?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse was an immigrant from the Middle East, here to get a degree. As we were going through immigration proceedings, there was concern about the legitimacy of our union at the Interview and we were told to wait and continue living as a married couple. He got scared that he'd be deported and called his family who bought him a plane ticket for that same week. I didn't find out he was leaving until that day. He left me with nothing and even sold the car. I've only been able to reach him once since he left about 10 months ago. How do I get out of this mess?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce even if he has left the county. You can obtain service through publication. This is often tricky to accomplish. Call an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in Florida if you are a legal resident (have live here for 6 months). If you know where he is, he will need to be personally served. If you don't know where he is and we can't find him, then he can be served by publication, after all necessary steps are performed. You should consult with and retain an attorney to assist you in order to properly complete the process.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about Service of Process by Publication.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you consider a Default Divorce. An attorney can assist you with the process.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and hire somebody to serve him where he lives. A local attorney will help you through the process.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may easily obtain a divorce. In a case like yours where no property has been acquired, the lawyers do a publication divorce wherein notice is published on the courthouse steps. The process takes at least 60 days and should be done in the county of your residence.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and have him served with the papers. A paralegal can help you
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If he won't tell you where he is (*i.e.*, he won't give you a physical address, phone number, e-mail or social media contact source) and you can't find him after a duly diligent search, you inform the court that he has fled the country, that he refuses to provide you with any way of contacting or communicating with him, and that despite a duly diligent search, you can't find him. If the court agrees with you, the court will excuse you from having to serve your husband personally with a summons and copy of the divorce complaint and instead will authorize you to have your husband served by alternative means, such as publishing the summons in a newspaper in the country where you know or suspect he has fled or to his last-known address (even if you're all but certain he isn't at that address anymore). Talk to a good (not just any) divorce attorney about how to go about this process correct to save you time, money, and hassle.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and file for divorce.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters