QUESTION

If my husband left me when I am 6 weeks pregnant, is it okay to get an abortion without him knowing?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I found out that I am pregnant. A couple days later he said he wasn't happy and decided to leave. I already have a 3 year old with him but can not emotionally and financially support another baby. I will file for the divorce but am concerned if I get an abortion without him knowing it could affect custody and everything with my first born child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
A married or single woman may legally obtain an abortion in California without the permission of her parents or husband. If you have decided to have an abortion, you should protect your health by seeking medical help as soon as possible. The U. S. Supreme Court in Webster v. Reproductive Health Services (1989) 492 U.S. 490, held that, as a federal constitutional matter, certain restrictions on abortions are permitted. Notwithstanding federal cases which limit or restrict abortions, in California a woman has the right to have an abortion. This is based on the California Constitution. (Committee to Defend Reproductive Rights v. Myers (1981) 29 Cal.3d 252.) You can also put the child up for adoption but your husband must agree.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order to the contrary, you can do as you wish.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
He can't force you to keep the child. He can try to use the termination against you in child custody proceedings but that is no reason to have a child you can't support. It is a tough decision to make but it is your decision alone.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't know of any law in Michigan requiring notice to a potential father of an abortion. As to what ramifications it may have I can't give you an opinion.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters