QUESTION

If my husband pulled money out of his savings plan at work and bought us a house i have no rights to it?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
we were married1-30-11. He had a house built for us to start a new life couldn't get a loan cause of his ex wife. the money was put in a checking account we had together. and payed for the house both names are on the title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on when he bought the house. If he bought the home before you were married, the house is is separate property except for any money you paid into purchasing the home, making mortgage payments, or improvements to the property. If he bought the home after you were married, the house is your community property and you are a 50% owner of the home without regard to where the money to purchase the home came from. There are some exceptions to these general rules, but that's the basic idea. For more information about community property, please see here: https://stcl.edu/students/SBA%20Outline%20Bank/Marital%20Property%20-%20George.htm
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters