QUESTION

If my husband used inheritance to buy a house for us and i entitled to that money or does he get to decide what to do with after we sell

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Was the inheritance money the only money used? Was there a mortgage? We're any improvements made to the house.  In Texas, all property is presumed to be community property upon dissolution of the marriage. The inheritance money was his separate property, but the house may not be completely his separate property. It depends on a number of factors. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:57 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters