QUESTION

If my husband, who I am separated from and divorcing is throwing away my mail, is that illegal?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is there a divorce case filed? There are usually administrative orders in the various counties that prohibit this type of behavior. Go see a local attorney about this problem.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2015 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It is not legal however the court will likely do nothing about it. Get a PO Box. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters