QUESTION

If my husband's mom bought us a house because she did not want to cosign, if we divorce, do I have rights to it?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were supposed to buy it from her but he won't because if I leave him he wants me to leave the house and feels he's safe that way. Our name is not on the deed or any contract. We've been married for 10 years and we have been in the house for 6 years. We do pay a portion of the mortgage because she decided to refinance and payment was too much for us. We have 5 kids and he always throws it in my face that his mom owns it so I have no rights. This is in California.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

California is a community property state. That means anything acquired during the marriage, other than that acquired by gift, bequest or devise by one of the partners, is a part of the community. For real property to be a part of the community it must be put in the name of the community. If it is not in the name of the community, the community has no right to it. The only exception could be if the community was paying all the costs, payments, expenses, upkeep, and THEN the community MIGHT have a claim against the person who owns the real property for unjust enrichment. That would be a hard case to prove.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
This may be a battle. The fact that your names are not on the house hurt you. The fact that you are not paying the mortgage hurts. Finally, the real estate market may not have increased since you bought the house. There may be no equity to divide. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
His mother owns the house.You are essentially tenants without a lease. In the event of a divorce you have no right to the house.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
If the community has been making payments on the house then the community has an interest that would be divisible upon dissolution. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the documents and payments to determine how the property is likely to be divided.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Based in the facts provided your family are tenants in your mother on laws home. You would be required to prove that the purchase of the home was as a gift to the family - sounds like a difficult task. The community would not even he entitled to any ownership interest as your payment of the mortgage would be/could be considered rent to reside there. You are faced with a difficult situation. Again this response is based on the facts presented. Additional information and facts presented to an attorney may produce a different conclusion. A consultation would be beneficial to you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters