QUESTION

If my name is in the title of the car and I'm going through divorce, am I entitled to a spare set of keys?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently going through divorce and my name headlines the title of the loan and title of her truck. Am I entitled to a spare set of keys and can I regulate who drives it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe that the question would be better answered by your divorce attorney or the judge in the divorce case. Generally, courts are not happy with people who practice "self-help".
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If the title is in your name and she drives it, then she gets to continue to drive it, you dont get to regulate who drives it
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
You need a court order for exclusive use and possession of the vehicle. Right now both of you can use it with no one in control over who uses it when.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
The judge can decide at a temporary hearing which party is to have the use of the truck and other assets and who is to pay what bills while the case is pending. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters