QUESTION

If my name is not on the title, does that mean I do not own the house?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I took the mortgage to buy the house after we got married. But the title only has his name. My name isn't on the title. Is it because I didn't have a SSN then? Do I own the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas is a community property state. Although your name is not on the deed, any property purchased during your marriage is considered community property. This means that the house and the mortgage loan are both owned by you and your husband equally.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters