QUESTION

If my spouse filed a divorce in one county can I file my paper work in another county?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It would be wise to file a response to his petition for divorce in whatever county he filed. Otherwise you could be defaulted.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can ask to have it transferred to your county.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can, but one or the other will likely get transferred. Spouse's paperwork was first, so unless you have a good reason for not proceeding there, that is likely where proceedings would be held. You don't mention if either of you signed a Voluntary Appearance or were served by Sheriff yet. If that has happened, it would be a waste of money and time to file again.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Short answer is No.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
No. The county where she filed will have jurisdiction for all matters.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could, but generally the first to the courthouse gets priority. Your only argument is that the venue is wrong if you both live in the same county and he filed in the wrong one. But if he lives where he filed, chances are it will stay there.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
The quick answer is NO. You must file the responsive paperwork in the same County she filed the divorce or your paperwork won't get to the right place and she may be able to enter a default judgement against you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters