QUESTION

If my spouse used a false name and fake birth certificate at marriage do still need to file for divorce?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I got married 11 years ago, getting divorced and found info that spouse had false birth certificate from Germany but was born in states under different maiden name, was our marriage even legal? Do I still need to get divorced?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to get divorced. In theory, depending on the issues the marriage could be declared invalid if you can show it was entered into under fraud. However, the issues would all be the same, so I don't know what you would have to gain.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you could seek an annulment, but you do need to doe something to get rid of the marriage. If I were you, I would proceed with the divorce.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are married and need to file if you want a divorce.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you do file for divorce and use the name under which the marriage is in AND use the aka name as well.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters