QUESTION

If my wife and I do not date the divorce papers, can the divorce be put on hold?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I are scheduled for divorce this month. We are 99% sure to get back together. We are in Florida.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether your case is set for trial, or an uncontested final hearing. If set for trial, you will have to file a motion for continuance and set the motion for hearing before the court. You can explain the circumstances to the court at the hearing. If set for an uncontested final hearing, then in most circuits of the state you can cancel the hearing by filing a joint notice of cancellation of hearing, signed by both you and your wife. You should check with your court's family case manager or the judge's assistant to confirm that this will suffice.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The divorce can be put on hold. It is up to both of you to try to work things out, and it is usually best to see a marriage counselor for at least 10 or 12 sessions.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It would probably be easiest to contact the Judge's office and request a continuance of the Final Hearing.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Until the Court signs the divorce order you are not divorced, just file a dismissal.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters