QUESTION

If my wife decides to hire a lawyer for the divorce, do I have to pay for it or is she responsible for her lawyer's fees?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Her attorney's fees are her responsibility unless she obtains a court order for you to pay.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Depends. An attorney fee award is based on need of asking party and ability of the other party to pay.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
It depends. If you are the bread winner or you make substantially more money than she does you could be required to pay her attorney fees. You may want to discuss your legal rights with counsel.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
The court will determine whether or not you are required to contribute to your wife's attorney fees. The Arizona Statute is A.R.S. section 25-324. Essentially the basis for a possible award will be the disparity in your incomes, and the how reasonable the positions each of you take about contested issues.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Typically Courts require each party to pay the own attorney fees and costs in a divorce case. However, there are exceptions to the "typical" including obtaining attorney fees by default (i.e. when you don't respond to her request for attorney fees), she is able to demonstrate a need for the attorney fees (for example, she has no income and you make $75,000 per year), or if the court views actions taken by you in defending the divorce as frivolous, vexatious, or harassing. Whether or not you have to pay her attorney fees will be decided upon proper request to the Court so there is always a possibility that you may have to pay her attorney fees.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Most of the time the Court will order each side to pay their own attorney's fees.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is initially responsible for her attorney fees, but the court may find that you have to pay if there is a great disparity in incomes, etc.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
In California if you earn more there is a good chance you will pay some of her attorney fees.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
An award of fees is based upon need and ability to pay.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters