QUESTION

If my wife has filed for divorce and obtained her own attorney, how can I do the same and afford court costs if I have no money?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
She hijacked our joint savings account, and put it in her own name. Now, she has legal advice, and I'm stuck feeding myself with a credit card that will soon be taken away from me, as I can't afford to pay on it. Just wondering if there are free court appointed lawyers for divorce, or laws in place for such a situation. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you're indigent you can get a court appointed attorney - but you don't seem to be indigent.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters