QUESTION

If my wife is having an affair, and I can prove it through emails, texts, social media does she rate any alimony, spousal support and retirement?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the military about to retire and we have been married 9 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're in Texas you should act quickly, because every month that passes before your retirement gives her a bigger portion of your retirement rights. She may not get spousal support, but she's likely to get an award of retired pay. But DFAS won't withhold her portion of the retired pay and send it direct to her unless you were married for at least 10 years of service. See a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove fault on her part, the Court can divide property beyond 50/50 in your favor. That might protect your retirement, if she has adequate means to support herself.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is a Judges decision. Adultery may be a factor in the determination.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
The equitable distribution of assets depends on many things such as the length of the marriage. NY is a no fault state. Discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters