QUESTION

If my wife left to Switzerland and will not come back, how do I get divorced?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, she is Colombian with Switzerland dual citizenship. It will be a year on July 1st. I need help and don't have money.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It can be done but DO NOT attempt without an attorney. Speak to local attorney about a divorce by publication.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you get an attorney to help you through this. If you don?t money, consider contacting your local Legal Aid and perhaps you will qualify for free legal services. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Save up money to hire an attorney for this. You get divorced by filing a petition for dissolution and having her served with a copy of the petition and the summons, or, if you can both agree, you can go the uncontested route which is a lot less expensive.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File the case in FL then use an international process server.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters