QUESTION

If my wife moved out can I get spousal support for me and my two kids?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in New York and am married for 21 years. She makes double my salary. There is 4 years left on the mortgage which she has paid. Both of our names are on the mortgage. I have a 13 and 17 year old. She is seeing a co-worker.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are eligible for child support for the minor children as long as they are minors and potentially through college. Spousal support is questionable.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult a NY lawyer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, she might be subject to permanent alimony, child support and pending the end of the litigation, she would be responsible for spousal support which could mean paying the mortgage as well as pay child support.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters