QUESTION

If one party wants a divorce and the other party doesn't what happens?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
4 years ago before me and my husband got married, I let a guy touch me didnt sleep with any one. Just told him the truth 5 months ago now he wants a divorce will a judge make us go to counseling because we have 3 children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately for you, it really only takes one person to get a divorce in Michigan. If he really wants one, he will get one. You should try your best to convince him to go to counseling. Good luck
Answered on Dec 19th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters