QUESTION

If one spouse is given exclusive occupancy of the home, how can they get the other spouse removed?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
After divorce my friend was given an order stating that she had exclusive occupancy of the home. The ex-spouse refuses to move and the local sheriff states that they cannot do anything to remove the ex-spouse even though the order gives the woman exclusive occupancy.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can file a contempt and enforcement motion with the Judge. Alternatively, she can evict the other party.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to talk with the attorney who represented her in the divorce. If she had none, then she needs to make a motion to enforce and set a hearing with the judge.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The police absolutely should enforce it, just as they should enforce every court order. She should file an emergency motion asking the judge to find the husband in contempt. Also, I suggest calling the Chief of Police and, if necessary, the State Attorney. There is no reason for a police officer to refuse to enforce such an order.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters