QUESTION

If parents reconcile after divorce, and then things go bad again, will the father owe back child support/alimony from when they were reconciled?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is possible that you will technically owe support and allimony, but if all the parties were living together under the same roof, you can apply to the court to have that waived as not being applicable.  you should have proof as to the dates on which everyone was back together and when child support/alimony should start again. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters