QUESTION
if purchased property prior to divorce summons common property?
Asked on Dec 16th, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
divorce has not been filed. couple is separated. if one party purchases property prior to filing constitutes joint property?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
In Texas, all property is considered community property if it was acquired during the marriage unless it was acquired by gift, devise (granted through a Will) or descent (inherited without a Will). Thus, if the property is purchased while the couple is still married, it will be considered commuinty property even if the couple is separated.
However, either party can request that any property be awarded 100% to the party in a divorce proceeding. Also, couples who have been separated for a long time often come to an agreement on how property will be divided.
If there is no agreement, the court has a duty to make a just and right division of all community property. When couples are separated for a long time, it is possible to make an argument as to why getting 100% of certain property is just and right. However, it is up to the court to make the ultimate decision on property division if the parties cannot come to an agreement.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2021 at 9:27 AM
--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/