QUESTION

If someone is going through a divorce and child support will it hurt their case if they start dating?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend is going through a divorce and she has just had her temporary hearing for child support and temporary custody. She and I want to know if it will hurt her case if we went on a date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Smith-Grimes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I always tell my clients not to date until after the divorce is final. The issue is whether the new relationship is the cause of the marital breakup.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters