QUESTION

If someone is married and you gave them a car for a gift if they divorce do they have to give it to their spouse?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If I gave my son a car as a gift and he is getting a divorce - does that mean he can keep it or do they both have rights to the car that I gave as a gift?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A gift is not considered to be community property. It is the sole and separate property of the spouse to whom it was given. That means, it does not get factored into the division of property during a divorce. The party just has to be sure he or she can prove that it was in fact a gift.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Alex Troyb
Unfortunately, the answer to this question will depend on your jurisdiction and the circumstances of your case. For example, in Connecticut the court will look at a number of factors enumerated in the Connecticut General Statutes to make a determination with regard to property distribution. One of the factors is going to be timing - did you gift this car before your son's marriage, or during the marriage? In addition to this, the court will look at a host of other factors to determine what property distribution would be "equitable." I would suggest that you contact a local attorney familiar with divorce law if you are concerned. This, of course, assumes that you already gifted the car. If not, you may be able to make arrangements to ensure that your son keeps the car in the event of a divorce.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you gave the car only to your son, it is his property. However, if he had to make payments on the car during the marriage, it is a mixed asset - part marital and part separate.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
A gift becomes separate property of the person who receives it. The court cannot take separate property away from the owner.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you give a gift to title transfers, therefore do your son's car.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on who you actually gave the "gift" to, was it to your son or was it to the two of them, as a couple. If it was for the two of them, then it was a marital gift to the couple.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Gifts are generally considered to be separate property and should not be awarded to the spouse.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
The gift you gave to your son is his separate property.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
He can claim it as separate property as a gift. However if wife used the car she may have a claim to the car or to something else. Consult with an attorney to discuss these issues fully.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Gifts are the separate property of the receiver.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Gifts to a married person are the recipient's separate property under Missouri law.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Hammers & Baltazar, LLP
Update Your Profile
Any asset received by a married person by gift during the marriage is that person's separate property and the other spouse has no right to it in a divorce under most circumstances. There are a few exceptions such as if your son gave her an interest in the car in writing.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
If at the time the gift was made it was made clear that the gift was to him alone, then the gift is is separate property and not an asset to be divided upon dissolution.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters