QUESTION

If the 6-month waiting period has already passed how soon can I expect to receive the final judgment for my divorce?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You have to ensure the right paperwork is at the court. Typically you file it after the 6 months are up.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
You need to prepare and file the proper paperwork with the court.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Divorces don't become final automatically. One or the other of you must submit appropriate documents to the court for the judgment to be processed. If that hasn't already been done I suggest you speak to a paralegal for assistance as this will be much less expensive than using a lawyer to finish your case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
You must take action to finalize the divorce. It does not automatically happen. You must file a Judgment signed by both parties. You should seek some help at the court to file the right paper.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
You must prepare the final Judgment. A party must prepare and submit the final Judgment documents to the court for processing. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to determine what documents you may still need to file.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
That depends upon how far along you are in the process, whether you have settled all of the issues, and whether you have filed final judgment paperwork or a bifurcation request. Keep in mind that the court will not act on its own, you need to take the action to get the result.ns.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to come to an agreement with your spouse, file that and then prepare a final judgment after a court hearing. You don't automatically get a divorce after filing after the waiting period (which is actually 120 days in WI)
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you phone the Clerk of the Court. The Clerk will look up your file and give you an answer.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters