QUESTION

If the county cannot find our marriage license, does that mean we are not legally married?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan and was married in 2004 but there is no record of our marriage license. What is the next step?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If necessary, hire an attorney and go to the court to have the marriage validated by an order of the court. Whether or not they find the license I believe you will be considered legally married if you pledged troth with the intent to marry legally.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
You can check with the state for a copy of the license. Talk to an attorney in Michigan regarding this issue.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters