QUESTION

If the house is not in my name, in Texas, can my legal husband kick me and my son out for no reason but his rage?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
No, you have a right to your communal home. If your son is also his son and a minor, your husband has a duty to support that child as well.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters