QUESTION

If the judge ordered husband to pay wife's temporary attorney's fees ($15K), does the money go to spouse or directly to attorney?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The judge did not specify that it should go directly to the attorney. The current amount owed to the attorney is approximately $6k.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Usually it does to the person doing the work, which is the attormey
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, the language of the court order will control. If the order doesn't specify, but there is money owed to the attorney, then generally the money would go to the attorney to pay any balance due, as well as to use as the case moves forward.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Normally the money goes to the attorney who places it in the Trust Account, fees are drawn against the deposit.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the attorney who represents you about this.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
If the court ordered the amount for attorneys fees the amount paid would go to the attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters