QUESTION

If the Statement of Net Worth was never filed by Defendants atty. in matrimonial is it fatal to case

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Often Uncontested divorces are filed and not only aren't Statements of Net Worth filed, they are not exchanged.  It is not fatel to the case, although depending on if there was an agreement, it could be reopened. Speak to a divorce attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters